Visitors Visa to Canada

moraine-lake-740473_640

Canada is the second largest country in the world. It stretch across a continent and touches two oceans. Visitors in awe of its rolling mountains, dense forests, and magical winters. But Canada is more. It is cosmopolitan cities, multicultural communities, sporting activities, and amazing food. For nationals of visa waiver countries, there is no need to obtain a visa to enter Canada for a short period. For non visa waiver nationals, they need to obtain a Canadian Temporary Resident Visa.

 

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is issued by the Canadian visa office. It allows a foreign national admission into Canada which includes the visitor visa.

In order to be issued a TRV, the foreign national must submit evidence that:

  1. They will leave Canada at the end of the authorized period of stay.
  2. The visitor must show that they have enough funds to support themselves and their family members during their stay in Canada.
  3. They have the ability to leave the country without illegally working in Canada.
  4. The foreign national must be law abiding without a criminal record.
  5. They must be in good health. The officer may request that the applicant submit medical evidence.
  6. They must not be a security risk to Canada.

Previous visa violations will also affect the ability of receiving a visa. A valid visitor visa does not guarantee entry into Canada. The officer at the port of entry will make the final determination of whether the foreign national will be allowed to enter the country.
What documents are required to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa?

The potential list of supporting documents are extensive. For each person, the amount of evidence will be determined by their individual circumstances. It is important to ensure that all of the forms are completed properly.

The applicant must document the purpose and itinerary of their trip. The supporting document should include:

  1. a travel schedule,
  2. place where they will stay,
  3. copies of plane tickets,
  4. proof of financial support,
  5. and evidence that the foreign national will return back to their home country.

The evidence that the foreign national will return can be established by showing current employment, family ties, financial and property in their home country, social connections, and previous travel history.

If families are submitting a single package for a visa, it is important to submit evidence of the family ties including marriage certificates and birth certificates.

Applicants for a tourist visa should submit as many documents as possible to alleviate any concerns of the officer that the applicant will not return if their tourist visa is issued.