Visitor Visas to the United Kingdom

the-eye-664037_640

The United Kingdom is one of the top tourist destinations of the world. It is filled with historic monuments, museums, and royalty. London is the financial capital of Europe a major hub for the arts/entertainment, and home venue for top tier sporting events. The United Kingdom is a wonderful place to visit. The problem is that there are many individuals who apply for a visitor?s visa with the intent of a long term stay. So what does the British Consulate look for when they decide whether to grant a visitor’s visa?

The general visitor applicant must prove to the consulate the following to be granted a visa:

  1. That the applicant is genuinely seeking to enter the UK for a limited period of time as requested in the application.
  2. That the applicant is not using the visitor visa as a means for extended stays to live in the UK through extensions or multiple successive visits.
  3. That the applicant will not work in the United Kingdom for remuneration or for free.
  4. The applicant will not produce goods or provide services including the selling of goods or services to the public.
  5. If the applicant is attending an educational course in the UK, that it is not the main purpose of the visit and not longer than 30 days.
  6. The applicant has sufficient funds to support themselves on their visit without the need of public funds or employment. If the applicant will be accommodated by relatives or friends in the UK, they have to provide a statement that they are legally present in the UK (or will be at the time of the visit) and intend to provide accommodations and support.
  7. The applicant has the means to leave the United Kingdom at the end of their stay.

In addition, there are specific visitor’s visa which are required for individuals who have an alternative purpose for entering the United Kingdom..

Business Visitor There is a business visitor;s visa for individuals who enter the UK to attend meetings, conferences, or interviews, attend trade fairs for promotional work, arrange deals or negotiate contracts, take part in an overseas film, undertake religious work, act as a visiting professor, or a long variety of business or training related purposes.

Sports Visitors A sports visitor’s visa is allowed for individuals who wants to enter the UK to be a participant in a sports tournament, a sports charity event, to be a member of an amateur team, or to serve as a member of the technical or official staff attending the event.

Entertainer Visitor An entertainer visitor?s visa is allowed for individuals who take part in a music or entertainment competition, be part of an amateur entertainment group, to take part in a free cultural event or festival as an entertainer, or to be a member of the technical or personal or production team of an entertainer.

Private Medical Visitor Individuals who are suffering from medical problem and is not a danger to the public health can enter the UK for medical treatment of a finite duration. The applicant must have the funds required to meet the costs of the medical treatment.

Parent of a Child in School Visa Parents of a child attending a private school in the UK can enter the UK on a temporary visa as long as they can provide proof that they will be able to support their stay without violating the UK’s immigration laws.

Marriage Visitor’s Visa ?Individuals can apply for a marriage visitor?s visa for the purpose of getting married or entering into a civil partnership in the United Kingdom.

Student Visitor’s Visa The Student Visitor’s visa is available for individuals who are entering the UK to study in a program that does not exceed six months. The educational institution must be appropriately accredited.

These are some of the many types of visitor visas to the United Kingdom. When looking to apply for a visa, it may be in the best interest of the applicant to seek the assistance of the local consulate or professional to ensure that they are applying for the correct visa.